Author [ES] [CA] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: Trying to use TigerTools but...  (Read 799 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PapaTom

  • Tiger Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Bike: Blue XRx
  • Location: Barnsley, UK
Re: Trying to use TigerTools but...
« Reply #20 on: August 10, 2018, 06:11:58 PM »
Rob.
When I plug my lead into my windows7 laptop, it registers on com3, no problem.
Tom

Offline Rtwo

  • Tiger Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Bike: KTM 1290 SAS
  • Location: Co. Durham
Re: Trying to use TigerTools but...
« Reply #21 on: August 10, 2018, 06:21:33 PM »
*Originally Posted by Norumph [+]


I do wonder if my netbook is part of the problem. Windows 7 Device Manager doesn't show any COM ports, and the OBD won't allow some of the diagnostics because it says no COM ports are found. Yet the basic test software says it's connected to COM 4. Maybe I should be asking on a computer forum!

If you have the Device Manager open and connect the OBDII cable to a USB port, you see anything happening? (in Device Manager)
Tinkering is what happens when you try something you dont quite know how to do, guided by whim, imagination, and curiosity.

Offline Norumph

  • Tiger Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Bike: Tiger 800
  • Location: UK S.Yorks.
Re: Trying to use TigerTools but...
« Reply #22 on: August 10, 2018, 09:36:40 PM »
Yes, Ports (COM and LPT) shows up in Device Manager when I plug it in, COM 3, 4 or 5 depending which USB port I use. So it looks as though some of the software for that lead may be faulty rather than the computer.

Offline Norumph

  • Tiger Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Bike: Tiger 800
  • Location: UK S.Yorks.
Re: Trying to use TigerTools but...
« Reply #23 on: August 15, 2018, 09:30:38 PM »
I finally got TurboTom's recommended lead (the postman delivered it to the wrong address so it took a while to get my hands on it).
It works a treat and Tiger now has nicely balanced throttle bodies.
By the way, the Haynes manual says the vacuum pipe to the MAP sensor doesn't need to be connected, but there was no reading on Tiger Tool TBal with it disconnected.

Thank you T800XC and TurboTom!


Offline Turbotom

  • Tiger Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Location: Netherlands
Re: Trying to use TigerTools but...
« Reply #24 on: August 16, 2018, 06:04:21 PM »
 :031:
Tiger 800 XRx 2015 caspian blue

 


Recent Topics


winded-staunch